EFC AWARDS 2019

EFC AWARDS 2019

This Wednesday will see the launch of the official annual EFC Awards. Presented by Time Square, the 2019 awards will take place just ahead of the first EFC event of the year.

EFC AWARDS 2019 DETAILS AS FOLLOWS

Date:              Wednesday 13 March
Time:              19:00 – Welcome drinks & canapés

20:00 – Awards Ceremony

Venue:           Guy Fieri, Time Square, Menlyn, PTA

Dress:            Smart Casual

Invitation / Tickets to the event required in order to attend.

Tickets to the EFC AWARDS 2019 start from R1 900 and include a Hexagon-side VIP ticket to EFC 77. Please contact tickets@efcworldwide.com for information.

Well done and thank you to everyone who made this past year one of the best yet and a huge congratulations to the award nominees.

The voting process starts now – Winners will be announced Wednesday night – Assist the judges by emailing your votes for any/all of the categories to info@efcworldwide.com

The award categories and nominees are:

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – Presented by EasyEquities

August Kayambala

Billy Oosthuizen

Chiara Penco
Justin Smith

Karolina Wojcik

WALKOUT OF THE YEAR – Presented by AquaVita

Amisi Kabeya – EFC 73

Calum Murrie – EFC 74
Conrad Seabi – EFC 74

JP Buys – EFC 69

Rizlen Zouak – EFC 70

REFEREE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Auto Excellence

Bobby Karagiannidis

Brad Bloch

Ferdi Basson

Wiekus Swart

Pavan Ramkolawan

EFC MEDIA SOURCE OF THE YEAR

eNCA

FIGHT SPORTS

IOL

MMA Engaged

MMA Republic

Ruckus Media

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Alistair Bishop (Big Al)
Julian Wiewietz (IOL)
Keegan Govender (Independent)

Mark Joubert (Ruckus Media)

Simon Stephens (eNCA/The Clinch)

Stephen Kihn (Sport 24)

GYM OF THE YEAR

Camp Fight

Coach Quan University

Extreme Couture

KO Fighting Fitness

PESFA
Rendoki Dojo

TapOut
Team Quest

The Tribe

COACH OF THE YEAR – Presented by ACS

Chris Bright
Corey Grant
Dennis Davis
Gareth Lombard

Hasimo Rizzoli
Richard Quan

Rodney van der Vlugt
Walter Wendt

Wiekus Swart

MOST EXCITING ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – Presented by The Capital Hotels and Apartments

Amanda Lino

August Kayambala

Dalcha Lungiambula

Faeez Jacobs

Justin Smith

Nkazimulo Zulu

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR – Presented by RDG

August Kayambala submits Warren King via Heel Hook – EFC 70

67

Caleb Ridley submits August Kayambala via RNC – EFC 68
Cal Ellenor submits Faeez Jacobs via Guillotine – EFC 68

Calum Murrie submits Pierre Botha via Armbar – EFC 69\

Chiara Penco submits Danella Eliasov via Triangle – EFC
Gary Joshua submits Martin de Beer via Heel Hook – EFC 68
Hermie Drotschie submits Francois Cundari Armbar – EFC 72

KNOCK-OUT OF THE YEAR – Presented by Restonic

Anicet Kanyeba KOs Cameron Pritchard via punches – EFC 73
Billy Oosthuizen KOs Pieter de Klerk via punches – EFC 69

Dave Mazany KOs Chris Bright via punches – EFC 68

Mark Kamba KOs Elvis Ngwalangwala via punches – EFC 71

Matunga Djikasa KOs Kevin Koekemoer via knee – EFC 73

Mzwandile Hlongwa KOs Torbjorn Madsen via spinning elbow – EFC 75

Stuart Austin KOs Andrew van Zyl via punches – EFC 76

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Sun International

Amanda Lino
Champion Dalcha

Igeu Kabesa

Jared Vanderaa

Luthando Biko

Mzwandile Hlongwa

Nkazimulo Zulu

FIGHT OF THE YEAR – Presented by Dragon Energy

Amanda Lino vs Rizlen Zouak – EFC 70

Caleb Ridley vs August Kayambala – EFC 68

Cheyanne Vlismas vs Karolina Wojcik – EFC 74

Conrad Seabi vs Pietie Coxen – EFC 71

Dave Mazany vs Chris Bright – EFC 68

Nkazimulo Zulu vs Gary Joshua – EFC 75

More awards and nominees to be announced soon.

Comments

comments